Faculty research preceptors

Currently approved research mentors for MD/PhD students are listed below by graduate program affililation. Many mentors have faculty appointments in multiple graduate programs, however for the purposes of this list, faculty names will appear in only one program; see the individual graduate program web pages for a full list of all faculty in that program. 

Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biophysics

David Bernlohr: Metabolic control and regulation in adipocytes, obesity/insulin action, lipid metabolism, protein-lipid association, lipid oxidation, proteomics
Anja-Katrin Bielinsky: DNA replication
Reuben Harris: Mechanisms of purposeful mutation relating to innate and adaptive immunity
John Lipscomb: Oxygenase mechanisms, metalloproteins, magnetic resonance techniques, kinetics
Kevin Mayo: Cell adhesion; protein-protein/carbohydrate Interactions
Sharon Murphy: Carcinogen and nicotine metabolism
Douglas Ohlendorf: Protein engineering; structural and molecular biology; X-ray crystallography
Lincoln Potter: Signal transduction, natriuretic peptides, guanylyl gyclase receptors and cGMP
Michel Sanders: How estrogen regulates gene expression
Burckhard Seelig: Biocatalysis, Directed Evolution, Protein Engineering, Artificial Enzymes
David Thomas: Molecular dynamics in muscle
Kylie Walters: Ubiquitin-mediated protein degradation

Biomedical Engineering

Robert Bache: Myocardial ischemia; coronary vascular biology; myocardial overload model
Victor Barocas: Ocular biomechanics and transport; tissue-equivalent mechanics; microelectromechnical systems
John Bischof: Experimental and theoretical modeling of heat and mass transfer in biological systems
Stanley Finkelstein: Arterial vascular impedance-compliance analysis, computerized home monitoring for transplant patients, biomedical computer applications
Bin He: Development of quantitative techniques and models for a better understanding of biological systems and aiding clinical diagnosis and treatment
Wei-Shou Hu: Medical devices and instrumentation; membrane transport phenomena and artificial organs
David Odde: Cell growth and division
Hans Othmer: Mathematical modeling of biological processes
Klearchos Papas: Developing srategies for  management and treatment of diabetes based on tissue engineering and cellular or organ transplantation
Ronald Siegel: Drug delivery systems, focusing on novel methods for achieving spatiotemporal control of drug release
Robert Tranquillo: Cardiovascular and neural tissue engineering
Jianyi (Jay) Zhang: The use of magnetic resonance spectropscopy technology in the study of cardiance biochemistry

Chemistry

Edgar Arriaga: Subcellular organization and distribution; subcellular analytical techniques
Michael Bowser: Development of bioanalytic experimental techniques

Epidemiology

Aaron Folsom: Cardiovascular disease epidemiology; heart disease surveillance and risk factors
David Jacobs: Cardiovascular disease epidemiology; biometry; diet; physical activity; low serum cholesterol and noncardiovascular disease; nutritional epidemiology and whole grains
Michael Oakes: Quantitative methods, social epidemiology, research ethics
Julie Ross: Molecular epidemiology; childhood cancer, adult leukemia
Logan Spector: Causes of childhood leukemia, hepatoblastoma, and osteosarcoma

Integrative Biology and Physiology

Daniel Garry: Regenerative medicine, cardiogenesis, and stem-cell biology
Joseph Metzger: Integrative systems biology and genetic engineering studies of cardiovascular function
John Osborn: Pathophysiology of hypertension
Doris Taylor: Development of novel cardiovascular technologies that would treat and cure various heart ailments using molecules and cells instead of mechanical devices

Medicinal Chemistry

Stephen Hecht: Chemical mechanisms by which carcinogens cause cancer
Lisa Peterson: Epigenetic and genotoxic mechanisms of chemical carcinogenesis
Carston R. Wagner: Mechanism of action of novel biologically active substances and their application to the development of potential pharmaceuticals

Microbiology, Immunology and Cancer Biology

Bryce Binstadt: Mechanisms by which systemic autoimmune diseases lead to tissue damage
Peter Bitterman: Translational control of cell fate
Bruce Blazar: Immunobiology of transplantation
Paul Bohjanen: T lymphocyte mRNA stability
Wade A. Bresnahan: Molecular mechanisms of human cytomegalovirus replication and pathogenesis
Denis Clohisy: Cell biology of bone resorption
Gary Dunny: The regulation of expression of genetic transfer functions and the regulation of virulence in gram positive bacteria
Michael Farrar: Signal transduction and lymphocyte development
Kristin Hogquist: T-cell development
Stephen Jameson: Regulation of T lymphocyte survival, development and activation by the T cell receptor and by cytokines
Marc Jenkins: CD4 T cell biology
Dan Kaplan:Role of epidermal Langerhans Cells (LC)
Dan Kaufman: Hematopoietic and endothelial cell development from embryonic stem cells
Nobuaki Kikyo: Nuclear remodeling; stem cells and cancer
Carol Lange: Signal transduction in breast cancer
Tucker LeBien: Normal and abnormal human B-cell development
Louis Mansky: Cell and molecular biology of HIV and HTLV; HIV drug resistance; HTLV particle assembly and release; evolution of emerging viruses
David Masopust: T cell migration, differentiation, and memory development in response to infections
James McCarthy: Tumor cell adhesion, invasion, metastasis
Stephen McSorley: Immunity to Salmonella
Matthew Mescher: Cytotoxic T lymphocyte activation; signal transduction; immunotherapy
Jeffrey Miller: Natural killer cell development
Daniel Mueller: Molecular control of T-cell immune self-tolerance
Christopher Pennell: Tumor immunology and immunotherapy; molecular immunology
David Potter: Regulation of calpain proteases and their roles in cytoskeletal remodeling; the roles of cytochrome P450 in breast cancer progression
Stephen Rice: Herpes simplex virus gene expression
Michael Sadowsky: Molecular microbiology and ecology
Leslie Schiff: Virus-host interactions; viral entry; translational control in virus-infected cells; viral immune avoidance mechanisms
Patrick Schlievert: Molecular pathogenesis and immunology; streptococci and staphylococci
Yoji Shimizu: Molecular mechanisms of cell adhesion and migration
Amy Skubitz: Cell-cell and cell-matrix interactions
Peter Southern: Human retrovirus transmission and pathogenesis
Daniel Vallera: Tumor immunology
Greg Vercellotti: Vascular biology; inflammation; atherosclerosis; sickle cell anemia
SingSing Way: T cell response to infection
Doug Yee: Growth regulation of breast cancer
Xianzheng Zhou:  Human cancer immunology and immunotherapy, transplantation immunology

Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology and Genetics 

Vivian Bardwell: Regulation of gene expression; developmental mechanisms; human genetics
Judith Berman: Chromosome, chromatin and telomere biology using yeast molecular genetics
Susan Berry: Growth hormone action and responses to inflammatory stimuli
David Largaespada: Use of mouse genetics and insertional mutagenesis to identify and understand the genes that play a role in cancer
R. Scott McIvor: Gene therapy for genetic diseases and cancer
Thomas Neufeld: Developmental control of growth and cell proliferation in Drosophila
Michael O'Connor:  Molecular genetics of development, growth factor signaling and gene regulation
Harry Orr: Molecular genetics of mammalian development
Anna Petryk: Mammalian development and the molecular mechanisms underlying tissue differentiation and organogenesis
Mary Porter: Cell and molecular biology of microtubule motors
Lisa Schimmenti: Development of ocular birth defects, hearing loss and autism
Clifford Steer: Membranes and receptors, cell interactions, gene expression, gene therapy, apoptosis
Brian Van Ness: Molecular immunology; lymphoid cancers

James Ashe: Neural control movement
Karen Hsiao Ashe: Transgenetics and cell biology of Alzehimer's and prion disease
David Brown: Gastroenteric neurobiology and neuropharmacology; opioid and cannabinoid pharmacology
Matthew Chafee: Neural basis of spatial cognition and working memory, cortical system dysfunction in psychiatric disease
Timothy Ebner: Electrophysiology of motor control in the CNS; voltage sensitive neuroimaging and functional magnetic resonance imaging
William Engeland: Neuroendocrine physiology, tissue regeneration
Martha Flanders: Neural mechanisms of motor pattern generation
Michael Georgieff:  The relation between nutritional deficits and brain development; neonatal intensive care follow-up
Apostolos Georgopuolos: Chronic unitary recording in behaving animals, multi-unit recording techniques, quantitative analysis of neuronal populations and use of information theory
Geoff Ghose: Effect of cognitive phenomena on the neuronal signals underlying visually guided behaviors
Glenn Giesler, Jr.: Neural mechanism of pain.
Paul Iaizzo: Applied physiology and translational outcomes research
Daniel Kersten: Visual perception, computational vision, neuroimaging
Paulo Kofuji : Structure and function of ion channels   
Lorene Lanier: Axon guidance growth cone motility
Alice Larson: Neurochemical medication of pain transmission and narcotic analgesia
Walter Low: Development of cell and gene therapies for the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases and brain tumors
Linda McLoon: Muscle diseases, and mechanisms of muscle repair and remodeling
Steven McLoon: Developmental neuroscience, cell biology of cell determination, axon growth and synapse formation
Paul Mermelstein: Activity-dependent gene expression and neuronal plasticity
Robert Miller: Retinal physiology/excitatory amino acids
Yasushi Nakagawa: Molecular mechanisms of mammalian forebrain development
Eric Newman: Physiology and functions of glial cells
John Ohlfest: Development of new therapies for the treatment of malignant and degenerative diseases of the central nervous system
Virginia Seybold: Neurochemistry of pain, cancer pain, cannabinoids and pain
Jonathan Slack: Cell-cell interactions, developmental mechanisms, and neuroscience
Kamil Ugurbil: Research in Magnetic Resonance Imaging and spectroscopy at high magnetic fields

Pharmacology

Ping-Yee Law: Opioid receptor signal transduction pathways/G-protein and other cellular components; cellular adaptation mechanism to chronic agonist activation
Horace Loh: Molecular structure of opioid receptors; biochemical basis of opioid tolerance/dependence; pharmacological and biochemical properties of opioid peptides; interactions of opioids with the immune system
S. Ramakrishnan: Ovarian cancer, biology and therapy
Stanley Thayer: Molecular and cellular aspects of calcium regulation in 
neurons
Kevin Wickman: Neurotransmitters, hormones, and drugs of abuse elicit complex responses at the cellular level by modulating the function of a variety of enzymes and ion channels
George Wilcox: Effects of various agents on the spinal mechanisms that modulate pain